No. 1-13-3884
[…] The AHC statute states: "A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2014). The statute then enumerates a list of specific offenses, including UUWF, along with two additional categories of offenses, including "any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act *** that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher." Id. Accordingly, and the defendant has not argued otherwise, the two predicate offenses supporting his AHC conviction are expressly included within the statute's defined predicate offenses.