People v. Williams
[…] He asserts "[t]here is no doubt this is absolutely forbidden and a misdemeanor now."

Williams also maintains the court interpreted Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g)—which authorizes a defense postverdict petition for access to juror contact information under section 237 of that code "for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose"—in an overly restrictive manner to mean that such information could be disclosed only for the purpose of investigating a potential claim of juror misconduct.