People v. Williams
[…] Code, § 1511].)

In 1998, the Best Evidence Rule was repealed and replaced with the "Secondary Evidence Rule," codified at Evidence Code sections 1520 through 1523. (People v. Skiles (2011) 51 Cal.4th 1178, 1187.) The Secondary Evidence Rule does not make express reference to the admissibility of a "duplicate," as did the former rule. Under the Secondary Evidence Rule, the content of a writing may proved by the original or by "otherwise admissible secondary evidence." (Evid. Code, § 1521, subd. (a).) As with the former rule, the Secondary Evidence Rule requires exclusion of "secondary evidence of writing if the court determines either of the following: [¶] (1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion. [¶] (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair." (Evid. Code, § 1521, subd. (a)(1) & (2); see Goldsmith, supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 266 [to be admissible a writing, including a video recording, must be an original writing or otherwise admissible secondary evidence of the writing's content].)