People v. Williams
[…] [Citation.] Moreover, the statute evinces a clear intent that the crime apply to those offenders whose prior offenses were of a particular serious class or nature." People v. Adams, 404 Ill. App. 3d 405, 411 (2010). Both the prior convictions and the present conduct must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Adams, 404 Ill. App. 3d at 412. ¶ 14 Recently, our supreme court filed its modified decision in Aguilar, in which it found the Class 4 version of the aggravated unlawful use of a weapon (AUUW) statute (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A)(d) (West 2008)) to be an unconstitutional violation of the second amendment right to bear arms. Aguilar, 2013 IL 112116, ¶ 22. That section provided as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; [and]
* * *
(3) One of the following factors is present:
(A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded and immediately
accessible at the time of the offense[.]" 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) (West 2008).
In Aguilar, our supreme court determined:
"[I]n the form presently before us, the Class 4 form of section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), (d) categorically prohibits the possession and use of an operable firearm for self-defense outside the home.