People v. Williams
[…] 7. People v. Holmes

    2017 Ill. App. 151526 (Ill. App. Ct. 2017)

    The State also agrees with defendant that, even though defendant failed to object to the imposition of the public defender fee at his sentencing hearing, this issue is not subject to forfeiture. See People v. Love, 177 Ill. 2d 550, 564 (1997); see also People v. Carreon, 2011 IL App (2d) 100391, ¶ 11 (forfeiture rule inappropriate where trial court imposed public defender reimbursement fee "without following the appropriate procedural requirements"); People v. Williams, 2013 IL App (2d) 120094, ¶ 13. ¶ 7 Section 113-3.1(a) of the Code provides as follows: "Whenever under either Section 113-3 of this Code or Rule 607 of the Illinois Supreme Court the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation.

  8. People v. Silman

    2016 Ill. App. 4th 140466 (Ill. App. Ct. 2016)

    Id. ¶ 41. In so concluding, Moore disagreed with People v.