People v. Williams
[…] People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 619; 751 NW2d 57 (2008).

MCL 750.529 provides the following:

A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years.

MCL 750.530 provides the elements of robbery:

A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.

Defendant disputes only the "armed" element of armed robbery; he does not dispute that his conduct, at a minimum, violated MCL 750.530. Defendant's sole argument on appeal is that the evidence did not support a finding that he was in possession of a firearm at the time he robbed the victim.