People v. Williams
[…] Defendant appeals as of right. We affirm defendant's conviction, but because defendant's sentence fell outside the appropriate sentencing guidelines range and because the trial court did not provide a substantial and compelling reason to depart from the guidelines, we remand for resentencing.

I. AMENDMENT TO DEFENDANT'S HABITUAL OFFENDER NOTICE

Defendant first argues that the trial court improperly allowed the prosecutor to amend the information to raise defendant's habitual offender notice from second habitual offender to fourth habitual offender status.

MCL 769.13(1) provides the following:

In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under [MCL 769.10, MCL 769.11, or MCL 769.12], by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. [Emphasis added.]
The purpose of providing a defendant with prompt notice of his status as a habitual offender is to apprise the defendant of the potential consequences, should the defendant be convicted. People v Shelton, 412 Mich 565, 569; 315 NW2d 537 (1982).