No. 317677
[…] See People v Mitchell, 456 Mich 693, 698; 575 NW2d 283 (1998) ("[T]he Legislature's intent in drafting the felony-firearm statute was to provide for an additional felony charge and sentence whenever a person possessing a firearm committed a felony other than those four explicitly enumerated in the felony-firearm statute."). Controlling case law and the plain language of the statute make clear that a conviction on the charge of felon in possession of a firearm can serve as the basis for a felony-firearm conviction.
MCL 750.227b(1) states:
A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223, section 227, 227a or 230, is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for two years.
Affirmed.
/s/ Peter D. O'Connell
/s/ Mark J. Cavanagh
/s/ Karen M. Fort Hood