People v. Williams
[…] (Italics added.)

It was proper to give two instructions on voluntary intoxication because Williams was prosecuted on both theories of aider and abettor liability.

CALCRIM No. 625, as given, was a correct statement of the law based on Caddell's liability as a direct perpetrator and Williams's liability as an aider and abettor of murder. As to the murder charge, evidence of voluntary intoxication was admissible "solely on the issue of . . . whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." (§ 22, subd. (b); see People v. Mendoza (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1114, 1125.)

Section 22, subdivision (b) reads: "(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought."

Williams was also prosecuted on an aider and abettor theory under the natural and probable consequences doctrine, which required a different instruction on voluntary intoxication—namely CALCRIM No. 404. (See People v.