No. 1-12-1330
[…] Id. ¶ 17. The Nowells court concluded the section 111-3(c) notice provision did not apply because "the State did not seek to enhance the defendant's sentence; as alleged in the indictment, defendant's Class 2 sentence was the only statutorily allowed sentence available in this situation." Id. ¶ 27. ¶ 22 Here, defendant was convicted of UUW by a felon pursuant to section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code. To prove UUW by a felon, the State must establish that the defendant knowingly possessed a weapon or ammunition and that the defendant had previously been convicted of a felony. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2010). Section 24-1.1(e) of the Criminal Code states in relevant part:
"(e) Sentence. Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution shall be a Class 3 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to no less than 2 years and no more than 10 years and any second or subsequent violation shall be a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years. Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of a forcible felony, a felony violation of Article 24 of this Code or of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act, stalking or aggravated stalking, or a Class 2 or greater felony under the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the Cannabis Control Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years. " (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24.1-1(e) (West 2010).A forcible felony includes robbery. 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2010). ¶ 23 In the present case, defendant was charged by information, which stated in pertinent part: