No. 1-12-1330
[…] Under both prongs of the plain error rule the burden of persuasion remains on the defendant. People v. Bowman, 2012 IL App (1st) 102010, ¶ 30. Before we consider application of the plain-error doctrine, however, we must determine whether his conviction as a Class 2 offender was error. People v. Staple, 402 Ill. App. 3d 1098, 1105 (2010); Nowells, 2013 IL App (1st) 113209, ¶ 20 (quoting People v. Lewis, 234 Ill. 2d 32, 43 (2009)). ¶ 17 Defendant contends error was committed because he was improperly convicted as a Class 2 offender where he was not provided notice pursuant to section 111-3(c) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2010)) that the State intended to seek a Class 2 sentence. Section 111-3(c) provides:
"(c) When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. However, the fact of such prior conviction and the State's intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial. For the purposes of this Section, 'enhanced sentence' means a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense set forth in Section 5-4.5-10 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-10); it does not include an increase in the sentence applied within the same level of classification of offense." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2010).The purpose of section 111-3(c) is "to ensure that a defendant received notice, before trial, of the offense with which he is charged." (Emphasis in original.) People v.