No. 1-09-3211
[…] II), is dispositive of this case. In Aguilar, which was modified upon denial of rehearing on December 19, 2013, our supreme court determined "whether the Class 4 form of section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), (d) [of the AUUW statute] violates the second amendment right to keep and bear arms." Aguilar, 2013 IL 112116, ¶ 18. Section 24-1.6 of the AUUW statute provides in pertinent part:
"(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:The Aguilar court held that the Class 4 form of section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), (d) violated the second amendment right to keep and bear arms and, therefore, the court reversed the defendant's conviction for AUUW under that section.