NO. 5-12-0385
[…] A postconviction action is a collateral attack on a prior conviction and sentence and " 'is not a substitute for, or an addendum to, direct appeal.' " People v. Simmons, 388 Ill. App. 3d 599, 605, 903 N.E.2d 437, 444 (2009) (quoting People v. Kokoraleis, 159 Ill. 2d 325, 328, 637 N.E.2d 1015, 1017 (1994)). The Act contemplates the filing of only one postconviction petition, and obtaining leave of the court is a condition precedent to the filing of a successive postconviction petition. Simmons, 388 Ill. App. 3d at 605, 903 N.E.2d at 444-45.
¶ 18 Pursuant to section 122-1(f) of the Act, leave of court may be granted only if a defendant "demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2010). If the 1997 petition was in fact a postconviction petition, any claim not raised therein would be waived, and it would have been necessary for defendant to obtain leave of court to file a successive petition.