People v. Williams
[…] People v. Rowell, 229 Ill. 2d 82, 98 (2008); People v. Ramos, 339 Ill. App. 3d 891, 901 (2003). Finally, the trier of fact need not be satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt as to each link in the chain of circumstances; it is sufficient if all of the evidence taken together satisfies the trier of fact beyond a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt. Hall, 194 Ill. 2d at 330. ¶ 11 A person commits armed robbery when he commits the act of robbery while carrying or being armed with a firearm. 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (West 2008). The Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2008)) provides that the term "firearm" has the meaning ascribed to it in section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2008)), which describes a "firearm" as any device "designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion," but excludes paint ball guns, BB guns, devices used for signaling or safety and other enumerated items.