No. 1-11-3359
[…] People v. Eppinger, 2013 IL 114121, ¶ 18; Leach, 2012 IL 111534, ¶ 60. The defendant bears the burden of showing a plain error, and the first step of plain error analysis is determining whether there was an error at all. Eppinger, 2013 IL 114121, ¶ 19.
¶ 22 Hearsay - a statement, other than one made by the witness during his or her trial testimony, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted - is generally inadmissible as trial evidence. Ill. Rs. Evid. 801 & 802 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). Section 115-10 (725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West 2010)) provides a hearsay exception in prosecutions for numerous enumerated offenses including sex offenses, where it is alleged that "a physical or sexual act [was] perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13," whereby the court can admit "testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim." 725 ILCS 5/115-10(a)(2) (West 2010). The court may admit such a statement only if (1) the court finds after a hearing "that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability," (2) the child either testifies or "is unavailable as a