2d Crim. No. B247843
[…] Once the People raised a relevancy objection, it became incumbent on appellant, as the proponent of the evidence, to demonstrate its relevancy. The People are not now precluded from relying on appellant's failure to make the requisite showing.
Appellant's Police Interview
Appellant contends the court erred in excluding the audiotape of her police interview. She asserts that the entire interview was admissible as a prior consistent statement under Evidence Code sections 791 and 1236. She claims the interview was also admissible under the rule of completeness set forth in Evidence Code section 356.
We granted appellant's motion to augment the record to include the transcript of the interview.
Evidence Code section 356 provides: "Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; . . . and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence."
The latter claim was not raised below and is thus forfeited. (People v. Fuiava (2012) 53 Cal.4th 622, 653.) Moreover, her claim that the entire interview was admissible as a prior consistent statement is without merit.