People v. Williams
[…] The petition to revoke conditional discharge was filed by the State's Attorney and attached to it was a report from DHS outlining behavior attributable to the defendant that, if proven, would demonstrate that the defendant had not fulfilled the requirements of the order for conditional discharge. The defendant was not present at that court appearance and no testimony was taken. The judge simply read the allegations in the petition and entered an order remanding the defendant to DHS custody pending the hearing process outlined in section 5-2-4(i).

¶ 32 The majority states that this court appearance satisfies the requirement of section 5-2-4 that provides: "If within the period of the defendant's conditional release ***, the Court determines, after hearing evidence (emphasis added), that the defendant has not fulfilled the conditions of release, the Court shall order a hearing." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(i) (West 2010). I do not agree. The court's order that day did nothing more than remand the defendant to the custody of DHS pending the determination of the hearing on the petition to revoke conditional discharge and the subsequent hearing on the conditions.