People v. Williams
[…] Id. This means that we must allow all reasonable inferences from the record in favor of the prosecution. Id. "We will not reverse a conviction unless the evidence is so improbable, unsatisfactory, or inconclusive that it creates a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt." People v. Collins, 214 Ill. 2d 206, 217, 824 N.E.2d 262, 267-68 (2005).

¶ 31 B. The Offense of Resisting a Peace Officer

¶ 32 Section 31-1(a) of the Code provides as follows:

"A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer or correctional institution employee of any authorized act within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2002).
¶ 33 In People v. Raby, 40 Ill. 2d 392, 398-99, 240 N.E.2d 595, 599 (1968), the supreme court expounded upon the meanings of the terms "resists" and "obstructs," as used in section 31-1(a) of the Code, as follows: