People v. Williams
[…] Accordingly, defendant bears the burden of establishing a plain error affecting his substantial rights. Carines, 460 Mich at 763. "Statutes are presumed constitutional, and the courts have a duty to construe a statute as constitutional unless its unconstitutionality is clearly apparent." In re Ayres, 239 Mich App 8, 10; 608 NW2d 132 (1999).

MCL 750.224f places felons in two different categories depending on whether the felon was convicted of a "felony" or a "specific felony." People v Perkins, 473 Mich 626, 630-631; 703 NW2d 448 (2005). As applicable to defendant, MCL 750.224f provides, in pertinent part:

[A] person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until the expiration of 3 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
(b) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.
(c) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation. [MCL 750.224f(1).]

Contrary to defendant's argument on appeal, the legislative ban on a felon possessing a firearm is not without limitation during the applicable three-year period. A defendant may defend against the charge based on self-defense.