No. 3-95-0071
[…] After defense counsel presented arguments on the post-trial motion, the court invited the defendant to acknowledge his oral waiver by executing a written jury waiver form. The defendant signed the form without objection. The court then denied the post-trial motion and imposed sentence.
On appeal, the defendant contends that he is entitled to a new trial because he did not sign a written jury waiver prior to his bench trial. The State argues that the defendant's post-trial written waiver complies with the mandate of section 115-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) ( 725 ILCS 5/115-1 (West 1994)). We agree that defendant's written jury waiver was sufficient to show compliance with section 115-1 of the Code.
Section 115-1 provides:
"All prosecutions except on a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill shall be tried by the court and a jury unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing." 725 ILCS 5/115-1 (West 1994).
In People v. Jennings (1994), 268 Ill. App.3d 439, 644 N.E.2d 1199, this court held that, under section 115-1, a knowing and voluntary waiver of a jury trial in open court is not sufficient. ( Jennings, 268 Ill.