December 7, 1906.
[…] Nothing to the contrary appearing, it must be assumed that the woman was a willing worker for a willing employer, and that the result was mutually satisfactory and profitable. No argument is needed to show that both the employer and the employed have been restricted in their rights by the law in question. Was this restriction within the constitutional power of the Legislature? The provision of the State Constitution invoked by the defendant is: "No person shall * * * be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law." (Art. 1, § 6.)
A correlated section is section 1 of the same article: "No member of this State shall be disfranchised or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof unless by the law of the land or the judgment of his peers."
The Supreme Court of Illinois, in Ritchie v.