indicating that the diligence of the prosecutor and the realities of the investigative process are factors to be considered
[…] In the absence of such declaration of intent, there is no basis to dismiss the indictment.
The more troublesome issue raised by the defendant is the re-presentation by the District Attorney to a second Grand Jury without prior judicial approval.
Two sections of the Criminal Procedure Law are relevant. CPL 200.80 does not require such prior judicial approval or direction before resubmission — it merely requires that the superseded indictment, or at least similar counts thereof, be dismissed.
However, CPL 190.75 (3) provides that when a charge has been dismissed by a Grand Jury it "may not again be submitted to a grand jury unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand jury."