April 12, 1979
[…] Judgment, Supreme Court, New York County, rendered on June 17, 1976, modified, on the law, to the extent of reversing the conviction of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree and dismissing said count of the indictment, vacating the sentence and remanding the matter for resentencing and, as so modified, affirmed.
I disagree with that portion of the majority opinion as affirms the defendant's conviction of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree (Penal Law, § 220.39).
To the extent here relevant, CPL 300.10 (subd 2) provides: "The court must also state the material legal principles applicable to the particular case, and, so far as practicable, explain the application of the law to the facts, but it need not marshal or refer to the evidence to any greater extent than is necessary for such explanation."
I would agree with the majority that, under People v. Jackson ( 39 N.Y.2d 64, 68), the trial court correctly received evidence as to the uncharged crimes for the limited purpose of establishing that Williams and Harrison were acting in concert.