In Williams, a saw mill operator accumulated flammable waste materials from a mill's operation in a pile rather than burning it concurrently with the milling.
[…] ( Caminetti v. Pacific Mut. Life Ins. Co., 22 Cal.2d 344, 353 [ 139 P.2d 908].) [3] When the language is plain and free from ambiguity, there is no need for interpretation. ( Caminetti v. Pacific Mut. Life Ins. Co., supra, pp. 353-354; Lesem v. Board of Retirement, 183 Cal.App.2d 289, 298 [ 6 Cal.Rptr. 608]; Adoption of Thevenin, 189 Cal.App.2d 245, 249 [ 11 Cal.Rptr. 219].) In such situations the only function of the courts is to apply the terms of the enactment to the facts. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1858; First Congregational Church v. County of Los Angeles, 9 Cal.2d 591, 594 [ 71 P.2d 1106].) As stated in section 1858 of the Code of Civil Procedure, "In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; . . ."
[1b] As we view the matter, the language and meaning of Health and Safety Code section 13009 is quite clear and free from ambiguity.