In Williams, a saw mill operator accumulated flammable waste materials from a mill's operation in a pile rather than burning it concurrently with the milling.
[…] We are unable to agree with this contention.
Section 13007 of the Health and Safety Code provides: "Any person who personally or through another wilfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, is liable to the owner of such property for any damages to the property caused by the fire."
Section 13008 of the Health and Safety Code provides: "Any person who allows any fire burning upon his property to escape to the property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, without exercising due diligence to control such fire, is liable to the owner of such property for the damages to the property caused by the fire."
Section 13009 of the Health and Safety Code provides: "The expenses of fighting any fires mentioned in sections 13007 and 13008 are a charge against any person made liable by those sections for damages caused by such fires.