In Williams, a saw mill operator accumulated flammable waste materials from a mill's operation in a pile rather than burning it concurrently with the milling.
[…] Unless sections 13007-13009 of the Health and Safety Code create a right of recovery under the facts pleaded, the demurrer was correctly sustained.
[1a] Appellant contends that section 13009 of the Health and Safety Code, which incorporates sections 13007 and 13008 of the Health and Safety Code, allows recovery for fire suppression costs when the fire is confined solely to the land of the person who caused the fire; that section 13009 is not limited to the situation where the fire escapes to another's land. We are unable to agree with this contention.
Section 13007 of the Health and Safety Code provides: "Any person who personally or through another wilfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, is liable to the owner of such property for any damages to the property caused by the fire."