People v. Williams
[…] ¶ 44 I agree with the majority that the judgment of the appellate court, which affirmed the trial court's dismissal of the defendant's postconviction petition, must be affirmed. I disagree, however, with the majority's reasoning in reaching that result. Accordingly, I specially concur.

¶ 45 The defendant, Torolan Williams, was convicted of murdering five people. Williams was 22 years old at the time he committed the five murders. Because he was convicted of multiple murders, Williams was sentenced to a mandatory term of natural life imprisonment pursuant to section 5-8-1(a)(1)(c)(ii) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(c)(ii) (West 2008)). That provision states that "the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of natural life imprisonment when the death penalty is not imposed if the defendant, *** irrespective of the defendant's age at the time of the commission of the offense, is found guilty of murdering more than one victim." Id. Williams's convictions were affirmed on direct appeal in the Illinois Appellate Court. People v. Williams, 2017 IL App (1st) 142733.