People v. Williams
[…] Defendant personally shot two of the victims. His friend, Michael King, shot the other three. Defendant and King ransacked the home and took the victims' belongings to defendant's home with the help of another friend, Arthur Brown.

¶ 5 Defendant's multiple murder convictions were punishable by a mandatory natural life sentence under section 5-8-1(a)(1)(c)(ii) of the Code, which provides "the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of natural life imprisonment when the death penalty is not imposed if the defendant, *** irrespective of the defendant's age at the time of the commission of the offense, is found guilty of murdering more than one victim." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(c)(ii) (West 2008).

¶ 6 At sentencing, the circuit court noted that defendant's presentence investigative report (PSI) contained only defendant's criminal background because defendant had refused to cooperate with the officer assigned to the report.