People v. Williams
[…] A pro se defendant must state only the "gist" of a constitutional claim by alleging enough facts to make out a claim that is arguably constitutional for purposes of invoking the Act. Id. The "gist" of a constitutional claim means the petition meets the pleading requirements of section 122-2, even if the petition lacks formal legal arguments or citations of legal authority. Id.

¶ 16 The low threshold set at the first stage does not mean that a pro se petitioner is excused from providing any factual detail at all surrounding the alleged constitutional violation. Id. at 10. Section 122-2 provides that "[t]he petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2018). This supporting-evidence requirement is intended to establish that a petition's allegations are capable of objective or independent corroboration.