People v. Williams
[…] (§ 1339.) "The defendant has the right to be present in person and with counsel at the examination . . . ." (§ 1340, subd. (a).) Section 1343 provides that testimony at a conditional examination shall be reduced to writing and may be videorecorded. "[I]f the examination was video-recorded, that video-recording may be shown by either party at the trial if the court finds that the witness is unavailable as a witness within the meaning of Section 240 of the Evidence Code." (§ 1345.) A witness is unavailable under Evidence Code section 240 when, among other situations, the witness is "[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process." (Id., subd. (a)(5).)

"Ordinarily, an appellate court will not consider a claim of error if an objection could have been, but was not, made in the lower court.