People v. Williams
[…] We have been trying to get this to go to trial for a handful of weeks. And the doctor has a difficult schedule. So her testimony was prerecorded in the event she wasn't available. So we didn't have to keep delaying the trial. So she testified under oath in one of the courtrooms in this building. You're just going to see that video recorded testimony." A recording of this conditional examination was played for the jury at trial, with the prosecutor representing that the recording was "played by stipulation of the parties, live testimony."

2. Legal Principles and Standard of Review

Section 1335 provides in relevant part: "If a defendant has been charged with a public offense triable in a court, he or she in all cases, and the people in cases other than those for which the punishment may be death, may, if the defendant has been fully informed of his or her right to counsel as provided by law, have witnesses examined conditionally in his or her or their behalf, as prescribed in this chapter." (Id., subd. (a).)