03-14-2024
[…] With such correction, defendant's OV score still places him at OV Level III, which means that his minimum sentencing guidelines range remains unchanged. To warrant resentencing, defendant must establish that the trial court also erroneously assessed points to OV 8.
MCL 777.38 provides that 15 points must be assessed for OV 8 if "[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense[.]" The term "asported," in the context of OV 8, is not statutorily defined.