People v. Williams
[…] Evans, 186 Ill.2d at 93, 708 N.E.2d at 1163-64. The Strickland Court noted that, when a case is more easily decided on the ground of lack of sufficient prejudice rather than that counsel's representation was constitutionally deficient, the court should do so. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697.

¶ 25 A. Severance of Charges

¶ 26 In his postconviction petition, defendant asserted trial counsel was ineffective for failing to move to sever the charges in this case. The State asserts whether to move to sever the charges is a matter of trial strategy and not deficient performance.

¶ 27 Section 114-8(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 governs the severance of criminal charges and provides the following:

"If it appears that a defendant or the State is prejudiced by a joinder of related prosecutions or defendants in a single charge or by joinder of separate charges or defendants for trial the court may order separate trials, grant a severance of defendants, or provide any other relief as justice may require." 725 ILCS 5/114-8(a) (West 2012).
Whether to sever charges for trial rests within the trial court's sound discretion, and the court is to exercise its discretion "so as to prevent injustice." People v. White, 129 Ill.App.3d 308, 315, 472 N.E.2d 553, 558 (1984).