NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] I
The details of defendant’s criminal conduct are not relevant to the limited issue she raises in this appeal, and we will not recount them here.
Defendant contends that the trial court erred in refusing to set aside or expunge her 2002 conviction pursuant to section 1203.4. She argues that she was entitled to such relief as a matter of right because she was discharged from probation prior to the termination of the probation period, a mandatory basis for that relief.
Section 1203.4, subdivision (a) provides: “In any case in which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation, or in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted the relief available under this section, the defendant shall, at any time after the termination of the period of probation, if he or she is not then serving a sentence for any offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any offense, be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere and enter a plea of not guilty... and... the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant and except as noted below, he or she shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted....” (Italics added.)
Section 1203.4 mandates relief under that section if the probationer has fulfilled the conditions of his or her probation for the entire period or if he or she has been discharged before the termination of the period of probation (People v.