03-01-2018
[…] Furthermore, without some indication that Albanese would have been disqualified from testifying if Willard's attorney objected, Willard has not shown that there was a reasonable probability that he would have obtained a better result if his trial attorney had acted in the way Willard suggests. For both of these reasons, Willard's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel fails.
II. RESENTENCING PURSUANT TO SENATE BILL NO. 620
In October 2017, the Legislature enacted Senate Bill No. 620. The bill amended sections 12022.5 and 12022.53 of the Penal Code, which define enhancements for defendants who personally use a firearm in the commission of certain felonies. Under Senate Bill No. 620, "[t]he court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by" sections 12022.5 and 12022.53. (Sen. Bill No. 620, §§ 1 & 2, amending §§ 12022.5, subd. (c) and 12022.53, subd. (h).) Prior to the enactment of Senate Bill No. 620, these enhancements were mandatory, and the trial court lacked the authority to strike or dismiss them. (See, e.g., People v.