December 8, 1992
[…] Defendant filed his motion to dismiss on January 3, 1992. The court conducted a hearing, finding that while defendant was advised of his right to appear before the Grand Jury and did not exercise that right, at no time had defendant waived the right. The court held that defendant was deprived of his right to appear before the Grand Jury but concluded that he was not denied effective assistance of counsel.
The determination that dismissal of the indictment is required because defendant was denied his right to appear before the Grand Jury is erroneous. According to CPL 190.50 (5) (a), "When a criminal charge against a person is being or is about to be or has been submitted to a grand jury, such person has a right to appear before such grand jury as a witness in his own behalf if, prior to the filing of any indictment or any direction to file a prosecutor's information in the matter, he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request and stating an address to which communications may be sent." The statute further states that an indictment obtained in violation of this provision is invalid and must be dismissed, providing a motion is made within five days after arraignment (CPL 190.50 [c]). "If the contention is not so asserted in timely fashion, it is waived and the indictment or prosecutor's information may not thereafter be challenged on such ground" (ibid.).
On appeal, defendant alleges that he did not make a timely written request to testify before the Grand Jury due to the failure of his arraignment counsel to mention the possibility of a Grand Jury appearance.