12-13-2018
[…] [Citation.] Thus, if the verdict is supported by substantial evidence, we must accord due deference to the trier of fact and not substitute our evaluation of a witness's credibility for that of the fact finder. [Citations.]" [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (People v. White (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 305, 315, fn. 13.)
1. Carjacking
Defendant contends he did not commit a carjacking because at the time he took Alma's car keys, the vehicle was not in her "immediate presence" because it was parked in the driveway. We reject this contention. Defendant is mistaken as to the law and the evidence.
Section 215 defines "Carjacking" as the "taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence . . . against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear." (§ 215, subd. (a).) The "taking" element in carjacking is analogous to a "taking" in a robbery. (See People v. Lopez (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1051, 1063 (Lopez) [reversing carjacking conviction because the vehicle had never been moved].)