12-13-2018
[…] (People v. Ortiz (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 1354, 1365 (Ortiz) [kidnapping for carjacking conviction affirmed when victims were inside the vehicle during carjacking].) Sufficient evidence supported the jury's finding that defendant committed a carjacking.
2. Facilitation of Carjacking
Defendant contends Kayen's kidnapping did not facilitate the carjacking. He argues he kidnapped Kaylen to ensure Alma would comply with his instructions at the bank. Again, defendant misconstrues the law and evidence.
Section 209.5 provides that a "Kidnapping in Commission of Carjacking" occurs when "[a]ny person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking." (§ 209.5, subd. (a).) "The intent that the kidnapping facilitate the carjacking must be present when the original asportation began."