06-14-2018
[…] Defendant acknowledges that the court retains discretion to withdraw its approval of a plea pursuant to section 1192.5, but argues that statute was not applicable to the plea proceedings in this case. Defendant asserts the plea was instead "more akin to a charge bargain under section 1192.1," as discussed in People v. Mikhail (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 846 (Mikhail), and the court lacked jurisdiction to disapprove the agreement or grant the prosecution's motion to vacate the plea.
Section 1192.1 states: "Upon a plea of guilty to an information or indictment accusing the defendant of a crime or attempted crime divided into degrees when consented to by the prosecuting attorney in open court and approved by the court, such plea may specify the degree thereof and in such event the defendant cannot be punished for a higher degree of the crime or attempted crime than the degree specified." (Italics added.)
In Mikhail, the prosecution charged the defendant in an information with murder, attempted murder, and assault with a deadly weapon. The defendant pleaded guilty to the lesser included offense of voluntary manslaughter in exchange for the dismissal of the remaining charges.