NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Ceja (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1134, 1139.) “Circumstantial evidence may be sufficient to connect a defendant with the crime and to prove his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” (People v. Pierce (1979) 24 Cal.3d 199, 210.) “[A]n appellate court may not substitute its judgment for that of the jury. If the circumstances reasonably justify the jury’s findings, the reviewing court may not reverse the judgment merely because it believes that the circumstances might also support a contrary finding.” (People v. Ceja, supra, 4 Cal.4th at p. 1139, [citation], fn. omitted.)
B. Health and Safety Code Section 11352
Section 11352 makes it a crime to sell or offer to sell cocaine base. The statute states in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who... sells, ... or offers to... sell, ... any controlled substance specified in... paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, ... shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years.” The controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of section 11054 is “Cocaine base.”