NO. 5-16-0235
[…] The trial court granted the State's motion and dismissed the petition, finding that it was untimely. The defendant's motion to reconsider was denied and he filed this timely appeal.
¶ 7 ANALYSIS
¶ 8 On appeal, the defendant presents the issue as being "whether the merits of this petition, and supporting affidavits, would grant [the circuit court] jurisdiction over [his]
sec[tion] 2-1401 petition, and subsequently allow [the circuit court] to grant the relief prayed for within it."
¶ 9 Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides a mechanism to collaterally attack a "final judgment older than 30 days." People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1, 7 (2007) (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2002)). "[T]he petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment. Time during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2016). The two-year limitations period does not apply where the defendant alleges that the judgment is void. Id. § 2-1401(f). This court reviews the dismissal of a section 2-1401 petition de novo. People v. Bradley, 2017 IL App (4th) 150527, ¶ 13.