03-22-2012
[…] B. NUISANCE
Defendant contends the MMP expressly forbade application of civil nuisance law to the operation of MMDs; thus, the trial court erred in granting the City's request for a preliminary injunction based on nuisance. We hold the court acted appropriately in granting the preliminary injunction based, in part, on a determination that defendant's MMD constituted a nuisance.
As discussed above, the provision of the MMP codified at section 11362.765, subdivision (a) provides that the individuals described in the act "shall not be subject . . . to criminal liability under Section 11357, 11358, 11359, 11360, 11366, 11366.5, or 11570." (Italics added.) While all the other enumerated statues are definitively criminal in nature, section 11570 itself is entitled "Nuisance" and provides: "Every building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, or giving away any controlled substance, precursor, or analog specified in this division, and every building or place wherein or upon which those acts take place, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance." (Italics added.) Again, as noted above, section 11570 is commonly known as the "drug den" abatement law. (Hill, supra, 192 Cal.App.4th at p. 864.) Section 11570 has repeatedly been deemed "quasi-criminal" in nature, effect, and character.