05-17-2018
[…] A person who is assaulted has the right to respond with reasonable force in order to repel the assault, but the use of unreasonable force negates the defense. (People v. Burns (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 726, 734-735.) Accordingly, even if the jury entirely credited defendant's final version of the incident, there is no reasonable probability that it would have found that defendant acted justifiably in self-defense if the evidence of the prior robbery had been excluded.
THE CROSS-APPEAL
THE COURT WAS REQUIRED TO DEEM THE MURDER SECOND DEGREE
Penal Code section 1157 provides: "Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree."