Appeal No. 3-15-0019
[…] Protein Partners, LLP v. Lincoln Provision, Inc., 407 Ill. App. 3d 709, 716 (2010).
¶ 18 The record reveals that the State did not challenge the timeliness of the section 2-1401 motion to vacate and the trial court denied the motion to vacate on other grounds. However, this court may affirm the trial court's decision on any basis supported by the record, even if not relied on by the trial court. McGuire v. Ameritech Cellular Corp., 314 Ill. App. 3d 83, 85 (2000). Consequently, after careful review, we conclude the trial court's ruling should be affirmed on timeliness grounds.
¶ 19 Section 2-1401 states that a petition for relief from judgment "must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2012). Here, petitioner's motion to vacate was filed more than 30 years after the trial court's judgment in 1982. Therefore, we must consider whether the section 2-1401 motion to vacate the judgment