People v. Wilburn (In re N.W.)
[…] See 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2016). In the hearing of December 13, 2017, the State did not petition for the termination of respondent's parental rights. Instead, the purpose of that dispositional hearing was, first, to decide whether it would be in the best interests of N.W. and the public to make him a ward of the court and, second, if he was to be made a ward of the court, to determine the disposition best serving the health, safety, and interests of him and the public. See id. § 2-22(1).

¶ 84 One possible disposition was to "commit the minor to [DCFS] for care and service." Id. § 2-27(1)(d). But that disposition was available only if the trial court found the parents to be "unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train[,] or discipline the minor or [were] unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor [would be] jeopardized if the minor remain[ed] in the custody of his *** parents." Id. § 2-27(1).

¶ 85 Being "unfit" under section 2-27(1) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 is different from being an "unfit person" under section 1(D) of the Adoption Act. See In re K.S., 203 Ill.