People v. Wilburn (In re N.W.)
[…] See Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Nov. 1, 2017) ("Argument, which shall contain the contentions of the appellant and the reasons therefor, with citation of the authorities and the pages of the record relied on." (Emphasis added.)). We disagree that it was arbitrary and beyond the bounds of reason for the trial court to keep N.W. in substitute care until respondent showed, with some consistency, by her conduct, that she had remedied the deficiencies in parental judgment that had caused N.W. to be removed from her custody.

¶ 91 4. Consideration of the Service Plan

¶ 92 Section 2-22(1) provides that, at the dispositional hearing, the trial court "shall consider *** the nature of the service plan for the minor and the services delivered and to be

delivered under the plan." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2016). Respondent observes: "Here, no service plan was ever filed into the court record, and no party offered any service plan into evidence at any hearing."

¶ 93 As the State observes, however, respondent never raised this issue in the proceedings below. Thus, the issue is forfeited. "It is well established that, to preserve an alleged error for appellate review, a party must, even in child custody cases, object at trial and file a written posttrial motion addressing it." In re William H., 407 Ill. App. 3d 858, 869-70 (2011).

¶ 94 Besides, a service plan does not have to be filed for the trial court to consider it. Section 2-22(1) says: "All evidence helpful in determining these questions, including oral and written reports, may be admitted and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value, even though not competent for the purposes of the adjudicatory hearing." (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2016). In the dispositional hearing, the court heard testimony about respondent's progress in meeting the goals of the service plan. Also, as the State notes, the court found in the dispositional order that "[t]he service plan [was] appropriate."

¶ 95 5. The Asserted Failure of the Trial Court To State the Factual Context and

the Conclusions of the Reports It Considered in the Dispositional Hearing

¶ 96 Section 2-22(2) provides: "Before making an order of disposition the court shall advise the State's Attorney, the parents, guardian, custodian[,] or responsible relative or their counsel of the factual contents and the conclusions of the reports prepared for the use of the court and considered by it, and afford fair opportunity, if requested, to controvert them." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(2) (West 2016).

¶ 97 On December 13, 2017, at the beginning of the joint hearing, the trial court listed some documents, namely, a McLean County incident report, a CASA report, a permanency