People v. Wilburn
[…] Hearsay evidence is “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) Unless an exception applies, hearsay evidence is inadmissible. (People v. Harris (2005) 37 Cal.4th 310, 336.)

Evidence Code section 1240 is the codification of an established common law exception to the hearsay rule for spontaneous declarations. (People v. Poggi (1988) 45 Cal.3d 306, 318 (Poggi).) Evidence Code section 1240 states:

“Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.”