People v. Wilborn
[…] Defendant contends that the standard applied by the court-the failure to assert a constitutional deprivation-was a standard for evaluation of the claim at a later stage. ¶ 13 We disagree with defendant that a trial court's dismissal of a postconviction petition at the first stage must contain the precise words referenced in the statute. The statutory requirement is that "[i]f the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2010). Use of the precise wording is not mandatory. However, dismissal of the petition is mandatory if the content of the petition is found lacking in substance. The court is required to "examine the court file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted, any action taken by an appellate court in such proceeding and any transcripts of such proceeding" which serve to aid the court in determining whether the record positively rebuts the allegations contained in the petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(c) (West 2010); Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d at 381-82, 701 N.E.2d at 1071-72. If the court record contains information that rebuts the allegations of the