September 27, 1972
[…] Both the complainant and the deponent's affidavit have alleged facts of which they possess no personal knowledge. But the People urge that the defendant's indication that he "would take care of the matter" was tantamount to an admission and qualifies as admissible hearsay. Does the defendant's admission rid the accusatory instrument of the hearsay taint? Though we think it does, and we cite People v. Pupillo ( 37 Misc.2d 455) in support of our view, such a finding is inessential to the conclusions reached by the court in this case.
CPL 100.40 (subd. 4), applicable to misdemeanor complaints, requires only that "(b) The allegations of the factual part of such accusatory instrument and/or any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory * * * instrument". Professor Denzer's commentary (McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 11A, § 100.40, p. 404) states that a misdemeanor complaint, unlike an information, is sufficient if its allegations show reasonable cause without demonstrating a legally sufficient or prima facie case.