NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The People argue Wiedrich forfeited these arguments by failing to object to the trial court's reliance on CALCRIM No. 3453, request modification of the language of that instruction, or challenge the impact of the instruction on his case. They point out that after Wiedrich expressly acknowledged the medication question is an affirmative defense on which he bore the burden of proof and declined to rely upon it as a tactical decision, he cannot be permitted to get a "second bite at the apple" and raise his burden of proof challenges on appeal.
The People's forfeiture argument has merit. Section 1259 provides: "Upon an appeal taken by the defendant, the appellate court may, without exception having been taken in the trial court, review any question of law involved in any ruling, order, instruction, or thing whatsoever said or done at the trial or prior to or after judgment, which thing was said or done after objection made in and considered by the lower court, and which affected the substantial rights of the defendant. The appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby." (Italics added.)