People v. Wieck (In re H.W.)
[…] The court concluded it was in H.W.'s best interest that she be made a ward of the court and placed in the custody and guardianship of DCFS. ¶ 18 This appeal followed.

¶ 19 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 20 On appeal, respondent argues the trial court erred by adjudicating H.W. a ward of the court and removing custody of H.W. from him. We disagree. ¶ 21 Section 2-22 of the Juvenile Court Act provides that "[a]t the dispositional hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court[.]" 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2010).