People v. Widly
[…] (People v. Burnett (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 151, 165; see also 4 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (3d. ed. 2000) Pretrial Proceedings, §§ 217-218, pp. 422-425.) Ultimately, “section 1009 protects a defendant’s right to due process.” (People v. Pitts (1990) 223 Cal.App.3d 606, 903-904; see also People v. Birks (1998) 19 Cal.4th 108, 129.) And, an amendment that charges an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination violates the defendant’s substantial rights. (People v. Witt (1975) 53 Cal.App.3d 154, 164-165.).

Section 1009 provides, in pertinent part, “An indictment, accusation or information may be amended by the district attorney, and an amended complaint may be filed by the prosecuting attorney, without leave of court at any time before the defendant pleads or a demurrer to the original pleading is sustained. The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings, . . . unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of justice require, may be granted.