People v. Widly
[…] All further unspecified statutory references are to the Penal Code.

We conclude that Widly’s challenge to the prosecutor’s midtrial amendment of the information was waived by trial counsel’s failure to object to the amendment on the grounds asserted in this appeal. Nevertheless, we find no basis for a reversal of the judgment on this ground because Widly suffered no prejudice as a result of trial counsel’s failure to object. Pursuant to section 1009, the trial court “may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings . . . unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby . . . .” Here, the trial court acted within its broad discretion by permitting the prosecutor to amend the information to conform to evidence adduced at trial.