10-30-2024
[…] (a).) Therefore, by waiving the restitution fine under section 1202.4, subdivision (b), the trial court effectively waived the suspended $300 parole revocation restitution fine under section 1202.45.
Second, section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides in pertinent part "an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense ...." (Italics added.)