10-30-2024
[…] (a).) Therefore, by waiving the restitution fine under section 1202.4, subdivision (b), the trial court effectively waived the suspended $300 parole revocation restitution fine under section 1202.45.
Second, section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides in pertinent part "an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense ...." (Italics added.) Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) sets forth in relevant part "an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense .... The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction." (Italics added.) Despite these statutes' use of the word "shall," which courts typically interpret as "mandatory" (Tarrant Bell Property, LLC v. Superior Court (2011) 51 Cal.4th 538, 542), recent case law has made section 1465.8 and Government Code section 70373 fees nonmandatory.