10-30-2024
[…] The prosecution failed to object to the trial court's waiver of these fines and fees. The prosecution therefore forfeited any challenge to the trial court's waiver of these fines and fees. (See People v. Tillman (2000) 22 Cal.4th 300, 302-303 [when the trial court "failed to state on the record its reasons for not imposing the restitution fines," the People's failure to object to the trial court's omission constituted forfeiture].)
Even if we were to consider the merits of the Attorney General's arguments, we would find they fail. We address the challenged fines and fees in turn. First, section 1202.45, subdivision (a) provides: "In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4." (Italics added.) Given the trial court waived the restitution fine pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (b), "the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4" would be $0. (§ 1202.45, subd. (a).)