People v. Whitlock
[…] (§ 6601, subd. (i).)

Once filed, the superior court holds an adversarial hearing on the petition to determine whether there is "probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release." (§ 6602, subd. (a).) If the court finds probable cause within the meaning of the Act, it orders a trial to determine whether the person is an SVP and retains the person in a secure facility until the trial is completed. (§ 6602, subd. (a).) At trial, the fact finder "shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is [an SVP]." (§ 6604.) "If the court or jury determines that the person is [an SVP], the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the [DMH] for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the [DMH]." (§ 6604; see generally People v. Superior Court (Ghilotti) (2002) 27 Cal.4th 888, 922.)

The alleged SVP is entitled to the assistance of counsel for both the probable cause hearing and the trial (§§ 6602, subd. (a), 6603, subd.