People v. Whitlock
[…] (See People v. Sanders (2003) 31 Cal.4th 318, 322 (Sanders)[parole status of one resident could not be used to retroactively justify warrantless search of residence when police were unaware of the parolee's status at the time of the search].)

Nor does defendant contend, at least in the abstract, that cutting the hasp to gain entry to the storage shed was unreasonable as part of a search of a parolee's residence. (Cf. Pen. Code, § 1531 ["The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance"]; United States v. Ross (1982) 456 U.S. 798, 820-821 ["A lawful search of fixed premises generally extends to the entire area in which the object of the search may be found and is not limited by the possibility that separate acts of entry or opening may be required to complete the search"].)