People v. Whitley
[…] As to the remaining assault with a deadly weapon charge, the jury found defendant guilty of a lesser included offense of misdemeanor assault. The jury found true all the special allegations with respect to counts 1-5.

The court imposed a life term for count 1, the torture offense, plus four years for the domestic violence special allegation as to count 1. The sentences on the remaining counts were stayed pursuant to Penal Code section 654.

Defendant now appeals.

ANALYSIS

I. The Crime of Torture in Penal Code Section 206 Is Not Unconstitutionally Vague

Defendant asserts that Penal Code section 206, defining the crime of torture, is unconstitutionally vague.

Penal Code section 206 provides in relevant part: "Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture."

Defendant argues that the terms "cruel and extreme pain and suffering," and "sadistic purpose" are vague as applied in this case. We disagree.

First, the terms in themselves are not unconstitutionally vague.

In People v.