People v. Whitley
[…] People v. Williams, 388 Ill. App. 3d 422, 429 (2009). In order to overturn a judgment, the evidence must be "so unsatisfactory, improbable or implausible" to raise a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt. People v. Slim, 127 Ill. 2d 302, 307 (1989). "[A] conviction based upon testimony that is improbable, unconvincing, and contrary to human experience requires reversal." People v. Vazquez, 233 Ill. App. 3d 517, 527 (1992). ¶ 56 Pursuant to section 12-13(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(1) (West 2010)), a defendant is guilty of criminal sexual assault when he "commits an act of sexual penetration by the use of force or threat of force." 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(1) (West 2010). There is no definite standard establishing the amount of force necessary to sustain a criminal sexual assault charge. Vazquez, 233 Ill. App. 3d at 527. Each case must be considered on its own set of facts.