People v. Whitley
[…] People v. Caffey, 205 Ill. 2d 52, 115 (2001). "An abuse of discretion occurs where the trial court's decision is arbitrary, fanciful or unreasonable [citation] or where no reasonable person would agree with the position adopted by the trial court [citations]." People v. Becker, 239 Ill. 2d 215, 234 (2010). ¶ 84 In relation to Nurse Schmidt, defendant contends the trial court erred in admitting her hearsay testimony regarding statements S.G. made about the sexual assaults. Pursuant to section 115-13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-13 (West 2010)), "statements made by the victim to medical personnel for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment including descriptions of the cause of symptom, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause of external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule." 725 ILCS 5/115-13 (West 2010). A trial court has the discretion to determine whether the statements made by the victim fall within the exception. People v. Davis, 337 Ill. App. 3d 977, 989 (2003).