NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Waller, supra, 467 U.S. at p. 48.)
Examining these procedural requirements in order, we see that the prosecution sought to exclude K. because K.’s own statements to the court indicated she could be a potential witness on the issue of whether the prosecution had coerced Pamela W., its principal witness as to prior domestic violence, to testify. Evidence Code section 777 provides, in pertinent part, that the court “may exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses.” The trial court acted to determine whether K. could be a witness and therefore excludable. The prosecution had an overriding interest in this regard.
The closure was no broader than necessary to protect that interest.