03-23-2023
[…] McChriston, 2014 IL 115310, ¶ 15. We may also rely on prior cases construing those terms. Atlantic Mutual Insurance Co. v. American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons, 315 Ill.App.3d 552, 561 (2000) (reviewing courts may consider "Illinois case law for guidance as to the interpretation" of undefined statutory terms). In addition to considering the language chosen by the legislature, the court should also consider the reason for the law, the evil to be remedied, and the purpose to be obtained thereby. In re A.G., 325 Ill.App.3d 429, 434 (2001).
¶ 19 Section 12-3.05(c) provides, in pertinent part, "A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, *** he or she is or the person battered is on or about a public way, public property, a public place of accommodation or amusement, a sports venue, or a domestic violence shelter." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(c) (West 2018).
¶ 20 The statute itself does not define "public place of accommodation or amusement"; therefore, we will rely on the aid of dictionaries to ascertain the plain and ordinary meaning of those terms.